Category D Active Residency - Andorra | Simple Residency Guide | what do I do?

El Tarter - Soldeu 2019
Go to content

Category D Active Residency

Residency
Category D Active Residency- Company Formation


Category D (known locally as "Compte Propi") has recently been updated on 13 June 2018.
Any person who holds more than 20% of an Andorran Company and who exercises the role of Director can apply under this category. There is as from 2018 a deposit requirement of 15,000 euros per applicant. The requirement is that you must stay for a minimum of 183 days per year, and develop the business in Andorra. This means there still remains a distinction between this category and Category B. For example under this category you would be expected to maybe employ persons locally, and/or open a dedicated commercial premises, a shop or restaurant, import and sell goods locally. In other words Andorra will become your principle place of business and you will be expected to live and work here with a degree of permanence. Before the deposit requirement in 2018 the time spent here and business development was more of a grey area and this is the only category that the police continue to monitor. My advice is in spite of the deposit requirement and the specification of 183 days per year is that the police may still continue to monitor this category not so much for time spent here but for business development in Andorra, but that is just opinion.
Also to be aware of in this Category is that a spouse cannot apply until after 12 months has passed from the approval of the head of household, however if the spouse is made a 20% or more shareholder then they can apply together. The spouse though will be required to be working as a director of the company and also be required to contribute to CASS ( The social security system) and as a shareholder/director you will be required to pay CASS as an "autonom" and at autonom fixed rates ( see below)
.

There are several stages involved in category D and they are:


  • Opening a bank account. At this stage it is important to secure a personal account and also in principle a company account. The banks need to know before you start that a company account for your area of business will not be in one of their restricted areas of compliance. This extends to the geographical disposition of both the nature and movement of products, clients and other AML considerations. I can assist and advise on this important area.

  • Forming the company:  My associate lawyer and accountants will advise you through the process. Within this process there is the company foreign investment approval stage and the Notary stage where the company is then approved and this may take 4 - 8 weeks. You will need to supply Apostillised/Legalised police certificates from your country of origin and current passport, together with an Apostillised copy of your passport, I will advise you on this. You will also be required to open a bank account and appear in person before the Notary. The Notary after the application for company formation is approved will take 10-14 days then to produce the registration documents.

  • Applying to Immigration for a work permit for the shareholder(s): If all the documentation is correct (see below)  then a work permit can be issued in a matter of days. Note however that in many cases you may well need new police reports since Immigration requires an original and it must be in date, with a 3 month expiry this often means a fresh application.

  • Applying to CASS: This is the local social security system which applicants are obliged to join. As a company Shareholder/Director you will be required to contribute to CASS as an Autonom. This means that your contribution is not linked to salary but is fixed monthly and from April 2016 the CASS contributions increased from 20% to 22% in respect of salaried employees and also for the cost of an Autonom which is now  (2017)  €449.10 monthly for each Shareholder/Director. There is generous relief that can be applied for, for example there is a 50% discount automatically for the first 12 months of a new business, as well as levels of turnover and other factors after the initial period. Please note that now they count the date of approval of residency for the CASS to begin automatically so a delay in application to CASS will result in back dated contributions.

  • Obtaining the local trading license (Obertura de Comerç): Once the company is formed the Parish in which the company has its registered address will need to approve a trading name and make an inspection of the premises ( and this can be a residential apartment subject to a few conditions such as the permission of the landlord and a designated area within the apartment of 20 square meters, inter alia) ( This may take  up to 2 weeks). We can apply for residency while this step is under way by signing an undertaking to produce the required company license, you have 3 months to do so.


Once the company has been formed as above and registered by the Notary then at this stage we can we can then apply to Immigration for residency.

For applicants under Category C - the applicant must provide:

From outside Andorra:

  • Apostillised/Legalised Police certificates from your country of birth, country of current passport and in some cases the country of your last residency before Andorra. Some personal circumstances can be complicated but I can guide you through all of the obtaining and verification of correct stamps both with my database of records and client s documented experiences and with those at Immigration. This will be one of the firsty areas we will need to discuss. Please note here that for company formation approval you need these police certificates and then again for Immigration. In many cases if there is a delay in the formation process you may NOT able to use the same certificate and you should be prepared to apply for a second set of certificates as and when the time for the residency application approaches.

  • Apostillised/Legalised proof of civil status. This will be a marriage certificate, divorce certificate or a single declaration form as appropriate, again we can secure these documents often very easily.There are further restrictions on documents validity which we again will discuss.Civil Unions and partnerships now may also be recognised. You should note that Immigration does not recognise the status of "partner" nor fiancé (e). As an unmarried couple you can apply together and live together but you will be required to pay the single bond each of € 50,000. (Once married or a civil partnership carried out in Andorra you can apply for the refund as you would have paid € 60,000 together as a married couple)

From inside Andorra:

  • Produce the company formation documents

  • Produce a rental contract or title to a property that complies with Immigration requirements.

  • Provide all of the local documents which I can complete for you. You will also require a basic medical interview normally the day following the application.

  • Produce the bank transfer slip to AFA for payment of the Government deposit of 15,000 euro per shareholder. This transfer must be made in advance of the application and does involve its own com,plications if not done correctly.

  • (Later)  Provide the company documents and the local license to operate from the Parish.

  • (Later) Provide the proof from CASS that you have commenced contributions.

If you intend relocating with children, please see my section for  relocating to Andorra with a family where extra documents are required in support of children'a application.
The residency in Category D is granted initially for a period of 1 year, then for 2, 2, 2 and then every 10 years. At renewal you do not have to be present, although under this category I advise that you are here due to checks made. The documents required are obtained locally and the process is quite straightforward.


Thinking of selling your business?
Selling your company
More Information on Forming a Company in Andorra




Please click here for my sister website, this is for applications to form a company in Andorra, obtain a trading license and apply for active residency. My Associate lawyer will advise you on all legal matters.
Please read about Andorra first on this website and decide what is best for you.
www.andorrancompanies.com and www.livinginandorra.com are my two websites designed and maintained personally to offer you advice and assistance on all legal matters and a full package of relocation and company formation in Andorra. Please feel free to contact me for any questions you may have.

So what do I do next?



Once you have satisfied your self with what is required the next step is to turn to the page titled 
 "Application Process"




residency@livinginandorra.com
+376 836255
Back to content